Fallacy of many questions:

Tactical Fallacy
Definition Example
When someone asks a question that presupposes something that has not been proven or accepted by all the people involved. So Henry, have you stopped beating your wife?
Also known as: complex question / fallacy of presupposition / loaded question / plurium interrogationum
  Notes
Henry, in the example above, can’t have stopped beating his wife until it has been established that he actually was beating his wife. This fallacy combines several assumptions into a interrogative statement that erroneously demands a single binary answer.

Case Study One

Atheists are often asked a question similar to “So, if you don’t believe in the afterlife, why don’t you commit suicide since you have nothing to live for?” Not believing in the afterlife does not mean this life is not worth living.


Case Study Two

Theists are sometimes asked by atheists “Would you be as delusional if you did not believe in God?” The word “delusional” implies a mental illness, and this does not necessarily follow from belief in a god.


Case Study Three

Theists sometimes ask atheists the more rhetorical question “You hate God since you want to continue in your sin, right?” This wrongly assumes it is possible to hate something you don’t believe in, that you believe in the concept of sin, that you believe you are sinning, and that you hate god due to your choice of a sinful life.


Keep in mind that a fallacious argument does not entail an erroneous position.


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: